CUSD celebrates Classified Employees of the Year

Capistrano Unified School District celebrated its 2022 Classifed Employee of the Year nominees in a ceremony at Capistrano Valley High School on May 9. Nominees are eligible in six categories- Child Nutrition, Maintenance & Operations, Office and Technical, Para-Educator and Instructional Assistance, Support Services and Security, Transportation.

All nominees were recognized at the event, and the winners were named. Congratulations to all who were nominated for their excellent contributions to Capistrano Unified School District.

Clerical & Administrative Lori McKain Senior Staff Secretary District Office
Paraprofessionals Josephine Walberg Para-Educator IV Adult Transition Program
Food & Nutrition Services Eti Fadich Food Service Professional San Juan Hills
Health & Student Services Kristen Chetakian LVN Truman Benedict
Custodial & Maintenance Gerardo Manjarrez Mata Custodian IV Dana Hills
Security Services Ken O’Toole Campus Supervisor Dana Hills
Skilled Trades Jack Scheid Maintenance Painter Maintenance & Operations
Transportation Services Matthew Martinez Dispatcher Transportation
Technical Services Brian Persall Programmer/Analyst TIS

 

Full list of nominees

Last Name

First Name

Category

Nominee Title

Site

Years of Service

Rodriguez

Alicia

Clerical & Administrative Services

School Receptionist

Aliso Niguel High School

21

Stanley

Dawn

Clerical & Administrative Services

High School Office Manager

Aliso Niguel High School

13

Thompson

Kyne

Clerical & Administrative Services

Guidance Technician

Aliso Niguel High School

17

Padilla

Johanne

Clerical & Administrative Services

School Secretary II

Aliso Viejo Middle School

6

Williams

Sherri

Clerical & Administrative Services

Middle School Office Manager

Arroyo Vista K 8

8

Harvey

Jenna

Clerical & Administrative Services

School Clerk II

Bernice Ayer Middle School

3

Havard

Kathryn

Clerical & Administrative Services

Middle School Office Manager

Bernice Ayer Middle School

7

Hernandez

Felix

Clerical & Administrative Services

Guidance Technician

Capistrano Union High School

21

Torres

Rocio

Clerical & Administrative Services

Bilingual Alternative Education Office Manager

Capistrano Union High School

16

Yim

Summer

Clerical & Administrative Services

Guidance Technician

Dana Hills High School

14

Dearinger

Linda

Clerical & Administrative Services

Senior Staff Secretary

District Office

8

McKain

Lori

Clerical & Administrative Services

Senior Staff Secretary

District Office

18

Milano

Julie

Clerical & Administrative Services

Senior Staff Secretary

District Office

19

Monge

Josephine

Clerical & Administrative Services

Senior Staff Secretary

District Office

14

Rodriguez

Octavio

Clerical & Administrative Services

Store Keeper/Delivery Driver

Food Service

27

Romero-Mendoza

Lorenzo

Clerical & Administrative Services

Store Keeper/Delivery Driver

Food Service

9

Sanchez

Jose Luis

Clerical & Administrative Services

Store Keeper/Delivery Driver

Food Service

26

Gebauer

Gillian

Clerical & Administrative Services

Office Manager

Fresh Start/Independent Study

11

Smith

Arah

Clerical & Administrative Services

Elementary School Clerk

Ladera Ranch Elementary School

19

Scapa

Pam

Clerical & Administrative Services

School Clerk II

Ladera Ranch Middle School

6

Focht

Julie

Clerical & Administrative Services

Account Clerk III

Maintenance and Operations

4

Gallagher

Diana

Clerical & Administrative Services

Intermediate Office Assistant

Maintenance and Operations

20

Gonzalez

Hugo

Clerical & Administrative Services

Maintenance and Operations Store Keeper

Maintenance and Operations

9

Lobo

Kimberely

Clerical & Administrative Services

Staff Secretary

Maintenance and Operations

30

Preuitt

Aymara

Clerical & Administrative Services

Intermediate Office Assistant

Maintenance and Operations

10

Danna

Angela

Clerical & Administrative Services

Middle School Office Manager

Marco Forster Middle School

15

Buhrmaster

Wendy

Clerical & Administrative Services

Elementary Office Manager

Moulton Elementary School

7

Oliva

Jennifer

Clerical & Administrative Services

Elementary Library Media Tech

Multiple Sites

3

Marr

Terry

Clerical & Administrative Services

Secretary II

Niguel Hills Middle School

9

Pennington

Sherry

Clerical & Administrative Services

Elementary School Clerk

Palisades Elementary School

12

Becerra

Patricia

Clerical & Administrative Services

Bilingual Clerk

R.H. Dana Elementary School

Anawalt

Alison

Clerical & Administrative Services

Elementary Office Manager

R.H. Dana ENF

18

Abbott

Joanne

Clerical & Administrative Services

Registrar

San Clemente High School

23

Robinson

Patricia

Clerical & Administrative Services

Guidance Technician

San Clemente High School

13

Kinnon

Andrew

Clerical & Administrative Services

Theater Manager

San Juan Hills High School

6

Gomez

Irma

Clerical & Administrative Services

School Secretary I

Shorecliffs Middle School

22

Higashi

Margaret

Clerical & Administrative Services

Activities Account Clerk

Tesoro High School School

6

Pinon

Cassie

Clerical & Administrative Services

Elementary Office Manager

Tijeras Creek Elementary School

9

Du Bruyne

Stephanie

Clerical & Administrative Services

Bilingual Staff Secretary

Transportation

5

Cox

Ashleigh

Clerical & Administrative Services

Elementary School Clerk

Truman Benedict Elementary School

7

Stayberg

Amanda

Clerical & Administrative Services

Elementary Office Manager

Vista Del Mar Elementary School

22

Gordon

Kay

Clerical & Administrative Services

School Secretary II

Vista Del Mar Middle School

20

Hansen-Luburic

Susan

Clerical & Administrative Services

Office Manager

Vista Del Mar Middle School

17

Pollard

Karen

Clerical & Administrative Services

Secretary I

Vista Del Mar Middle School

23

Manjarrez-Mata

Gerardo

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Custodian IV

Dana Hills High School

7

Bones

Jon

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Custodian II

Maintenance and Operations

24

Valencia

Kim Paolo

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Custodian I

Maintenance and Operations

1

Arce

Ramiro

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Pool Maintenance Technician

Maintenance and Operations

7

Arredondo

Jorge

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Grounds Equipment Operator

Maintenance and Operations

24

Barrios

Alex

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Custodian III

Maintenance and Operations

7

Becerra

Craig

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Grounds Equipment Operator

Maintenance and Operations

17

Biggs

Brian

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Lead Groundskeeper

Maintenance and Operations

27

Brunton

John

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Lead Groundskeeper

Maintenance and Operations

18

Butler

William

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Heavy Equipment Operator

Maintenance and Operations

19

Cabral

Manuel

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Maintenance Worker

Maintenance and Operations

12

Carrillo

Juan

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Custodian III

Maintenance and Operations

26

Castillo Tapia

Erik

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Custodian II

Maintenance and Operations

3

De Aquino

Celso

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Custodian I

Maintenance and Operations

5

Effenberger

Kenneth

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Grounds Equipment Operator

Maintenance and Operations

12

Ele

Roger

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Groundskeeper

Maintenance and Operations

2

Ellison

David

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Lead Groundskeeper

Maintenance and Operations

21

Escobedo

Jorge

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Custodian I

Maintenance and Operations

17

Florentino

Efren

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Custodian III

Maintenance and Operations

8

Galang

Rogel

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Custodian I

Maintenance and Operations

27

Garcia

Victor

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Custodian III

Maintenance and Operations

22

Garrison

Mark

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Custodian I

Maintenance and Operations

5

Gonzalez

Jose Luis

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Custodian II

Maintenance and Operations

32

Gonzalez

Maria

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Custodian I

Maintenance and Operations

2

Pinedo Gonzalez

Olga

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Custodian II

Maintenance and Operations

5

Gradel

Carl

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Maintenance Worker

Maintenance and Operations

2

Hurtada

Jose

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Custodian I

Maintenance and Operations

22

LaFontaine

Joe

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Maintenance Worker

Maintenance and Operations

4

Mendoza

Filemon

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Custodian IV

Maintenance and Operations

31

Mendoza

Jose

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Custodian I

Maintenance and Operations

2

Mendoza

Raul

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Custodian I

Maintenance and Operations

15

Martin

David Wade

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Lead Groundskeeper

Maintenance and Operations

33

Okuma

Gary

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Pesticide Application Technician

Maintenance and Operations

18

Parks

Todd

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Maintenance Worker

Maintenance and Operations

3

Perue

Taylor

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Custodian I

Maintenance and Operations

1

Rodriguez

Norma

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Custodian I

Maintenance and Operations

5

Tiglao

Francisco

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Custodian I

Maintenance and Operations

18

Tiotuico

Allan

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Custodian I

Maintenance and Operations

20

Valencia

Jerry

Custodial & Maintenance Services

Custodian I

Maintenance and Operations

5

Crummett

Jacquelyn

Food and Nutrition Services

Lead Food Service Professional

Aliso Viejo Middle School

9

Reategui

Cesar

food and Nutrition Services

Bilingual Community Liason

Dana Hills High School

8

Chairez

Eva

Food and Nutrition Services

Food Service Professional

Food Service

16

Fadich

Eti

Food and Nutrition Services

Food Service Professional

Food Service

17

Farias

Elvira

Food and Nutrition Services

Food Service Professional

Food Service

17

Farias

Patricia

Food and Nutrition Services

Food Service Professional

Food Service

19

Ibarra

Marleth

Food and Nutrition Services

Food Service Professional

Food Service

3

Lantz

Jennifer

Food and Nutrition Services

Lead Food Service Professional

Food Service

13

Lopez

Martha

Food and Nutrition Services

Food Service Professional

Food Service

21

Pizzuti

Jill

Food and Nutrition Services

Lead Food Service Professional

Food Service

15

Rojas

Norma

Food and Nutrition Services

Food Service Professional

Food Service

12

Shelton

Julianne

Food and Nutrition Services

Lead Food Service Professional

Food Service

8

Silva

Jose

Food and Nutrition Services

Food Service Professional

Food Service

17

Gonzales

Kari

Health and Student Services

Licensed   Vocational Nurse

Aliso Viejo Middle School

2

Chetakian

Kristen

Health and Student Services

License Vocational Nurse

Benedict Elementary School

6

Shah

Rana

Health and Student Services

Early Intervention Transition Specialist

District Office

17

Vivas

Margarita

Health and Student Services

Bilingual Special Programs Liaison

District Office

5

Faysal

Mazen

Health and Student Services

Licensed Vocational Nurse

Don Juan Avila Middle School

8

Jimenez

Leticia

Health and Student Services

Bilingual Community Services Liaison

Las Palmas Elementary School

22

Clark

Vernitra

Health and Student Services

Licensed Vocational Nurse

Niguel Hills Middle School

11

Chen

Kathleen

Health and Student Services

Licensed Vocational Nurse

Oak Grove Elementary School

4

Coryell

Kerry

Health and Student Services

Licensed Vocational Nurse

San Juan Hills High School

5

Pinkos

Anna

Health and Student Services

Licensed Vocational Nurse

Wagon Wheel Elementary School

3

Godinez-Wolfman

Veronica

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator IV

Adult Transition Program

16

Walberg

Josephine

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator IV

Adult Transition Program

5

Arellano

Leslie

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator IV

Adult Transition Program

3

Eiler

Christine

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator V

Adult Transition Program

12

Smith

Susan

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator IV

Adult Transition Program

24

Chambers

Brooke

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator IV

Aliso Niguel High School

3

Damian

Yasmin

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator III

Ambuehl Elementary School

5

Sadeghieh

Mimi

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator II

Bathgate Elementary School

16

Tolmasoff

Erin

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator III

Bathgate Elementary School

8

Meyer

Robin

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator IV

Castille Elementary School

12

Kim

Melissa

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator III

Chaparral Elementary School

12

Fletcher

Kathleen

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator III

Clarence Lobo Elementary School

18

Benner

Randi

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator IV

Dana Hills High School

8

Kaichi

Lisa

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator I

Del Obispo Elementary School

8

Hickey

Jodi

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator III

Del Obispo Elementary School

12

Jessen

Pendar

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator II

Don Juan Avila Elementary School

5

Garvey

Tisha

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator II

Don Juan Avila Middle School

8

Pryor

Bunny

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator II

Esencia K 8

8

Johnson

Cristina

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator III

Esencia K 8

6

Forbes

Kathryn

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator I

Kinoshita Elementary School

20

Duenas Gonzalez

Evangelina

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator IV

Laguna Niguel Elementary School

15

Wolford

Kelly

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator III

Las Flores Elementary School

10

Zueck

Susie

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator II

Las Flores Middle School

18

Santos

Maria

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator IV

Las Flores Middle School

11

Bellah

Martha

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator IV

Malcom Elementary School

14

Haq

Farah

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator II

Malcom Elementary School

9

Mueller

Tracy

Paraprofessionals

Speech Language Pathologist Assistant

Malcom Elementary School

9

Bacopulos

Dana

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator V

Multiple Sites

13

Halaby

Marla

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator II

Oak Grove Elementary School

5

Goodrich

Cindy

Paraprofessionals

Speech Language Pathologist Assistant

Oso Grande Elementary School

10

Le

Grace

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator IV

San Juan Hills High School

18

Maloney

Lisa

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator IV

San Juan Hills High School

16

Bridwell

Jared

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator IV

Transportation

5

Burns

Mitravinda

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator IV

Transportation

18

Doering

Kimberly

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator IV

Transportation

17

Farrell

Marilyn

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator II

Vista Del Mar Elementary School

7

Miranda

Rachael

Paraprofessionals

Para Educator II

Wagon Wheel Elementary School

7

O’Toole

Ken

Security Services

High School Campus Supervisor

Dana Hills High School

6

Rangel

Rodrigo

Security Services

Middle School Campus Supervisor

Don Juan Avila Middle School

17

Johnson

Naoko

Security Services

Elementary Student Supervisor

Hidden Hills Elementary School

3

Salinas

Christa

Security Services

Elementary Student Supervisor

Malcom Elementary School

3

Uyemura

Dora

Security Services

Elementary Student Supervisor

Malcom Elementary School

3

Zhou

Lin

Security Services

Elementary Student Supervisor

Malcom Elementary School

3

Meyer

Kay

Security Services

High School Campus Supervisor

San Juan Hills High School

13

Guercio

Hope

Security Services

Student Supervisor

Wagon Wheel Elementary School

3

Garcia

Michelle

Security Services

Elementary Student Supervisor

Wagon Wheel Elementary School

3

Braun

Tyler

Skilled Trades

Maintenance Electrician

Maintenance and Operations

23

Hannegan

Ryan

Skilled Trades

Maintenance Plumber

Maintenance and Operations

3

Hernandez

Victor

Skilled Trades

Maintenance Electrician

Maintenance and Operations

6

Mendoza

Javier

Skilled Trades

Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technician

Maintenance and Operations

15

Moyles

Michael

Skilled Trades

Maintenance Carpenter

Maintenance and Operations

4

Newman

Steven

Skilled Trades

Maintenance Plumber

Maintenance and Operations

3

Pugliese

Sammy

Skilled Trades

Maintenance Plumber

Maintenance and Operations

1

Riley

Gregory

Skilled Trades

Maintenance Electrician

Maintenance and Operations

2

Rodriguez

Rodrigo

Skilled Trades

Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Technician

Maintenance and Operations

25

Roman

Rafael

Skilled Trades

Maintenance Locksmith

Maintenance and Operations

33

Scheid

Jack

Skilled Trades

Maintenance Painter

Maintenance and Operations

5

Persall

Brian

Technical Services

Programmer/Analyst

District Office

8

Mers

Michael

Technical Services

Electronic Specialist

Maintenance and Operations

5

Tortorete

Richard

Technical Services

Electronic Specialist

Maintenance and Operations

19

Martinez

Matthew

Transportation

Transportation Dispatcher

Transportation

4

Brandom

Bonnie

Transportation

School Bus Driver

Transportation

3

Fillman

Angela

Transportation

School Bus Driver

Transportation

2

Sharing is caring!